4th Class Part B (4B) · SOPEEC
4B exam breakdown: questions per topic
4B has 12 syllabus sections and 100 multiple-choice questions. Here is how the questions are commonly reported to split, grouped so you can see where the marks sit, with a study-hours split you can set to your own schedule.
- 100multiple-choice questions
- 3 hrtime limit
- 65%pass mark, this paper alone
- ~1.8 minper question
Format: Official from SOPEEC 4th Class exam information (syllabus and format). PDF sources: SOPEEC syllabus (PDF), ABSA AB-54 (PDF). SOPEEC says 3 hours applies “in most jurisdictions”.
Where the 4B marks sit
- Refrigeration, HVAC and heating28%
- Boiler safety devices and operation24%
- Lubrication, pumps, compressors and prime movers23%
- Maintenance and water treatment20%
- Building systems and plant types5%
- Official Section codes and titles (SOPEEC syllabus / ABSA AB-54)
- Unofficial Question counts (commonly reported, not published by SOPEEC or ABSA)
| Section Official | Qs Unofficial | Share | Study hrs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refrigeration, HVAC and heating28 questions · 28% | 17 h | ||
| B9Refrigeration Refrigerants, compression and absorption systems, operating and safety controls. Free 4B questions → | 14 | 8.5 | |
| B10Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning Air conditioning and humidification, air movement, ventilation and filters, ducts and coils. Free 4B questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| B11Heating and Cooling Systems Steam and hot-water heating, central and unitary HVAC, heat recovery, HVAC control strategies. Free 4B questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| Boiler safety devices and operation24 questions · 24% | 14.5 h | ||
| B3Boiler Safety Devices Safety valves, combustion safety controls, feedwater control, required boiler fittings. Free 4B questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| B4Plant (Boiler) Operations Starting auxiliaries and boilers, operating checks, shutdown and lay-up, what to log. Free 4B questions → | 14 | 8.5 | |
| Lubrication, pumps, compressors and prime movers23 questions · 23% | 14 h | ||
| B1Lubrication Why and how lubrication works, bearing care and lube systems. Free 4B questions → | 6 | 3.5 | |
| B2Pumps and Compressors Pump and compressor types, how they run, start-up, shutdown and maintenance. Free 4B questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| B7Prime Movers and Engines Steam turbines, condensers and cooling towers, gas turbines, internal combustion engines. Free 4B questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| Maintenance and water treatment20 questions · 20% | 12 h | ||
| B5Power Plant / Heating Plant Maintenance Hand tools, fasteners, rigging and working at height, boiler service, prep for inspection and cleaning. Free 4B questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| B6Water Treatment External and internal boiler water treatment, condensate, cooling tower, chilled and heating water. Free 4B questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| Building systems and plant types5 questions · 5% | 3 h | ||
| B8Auxiliary Building Systems Lighting, building water supply and sanitary drainage. Free 4B questions → | 3 | 2 | |
| B12Types of Plants Steam-related processes in common plants that employ power engineers. Free 4B questions → | 2 | 1 | |
| Total | 100 | 100% | 60 |
About these numbers. SOPEEC and ABSA publish the 12 4B sections but not how many questions come from each. The counts above are a commonly shared breakdown that circulates in candidate groups and on third-party prep sites. The topics line up one-to-one with the official syllabus and the counts add to 100, but treat them as a weighting guide. Your sitting may differ, and SOPEEC is the authority.
What this means for your study time
Boiler plant operations (B4) and refrigeration (B9) are the two biggest single sections at 14 questions each. Four more sections carry 10: pumps and compressors, boiler safety devices, maintenance, and water treatment. Those six sections add up to 68 of the 100 questions.
4B is the applied paper, so many questions turn on sequence: what you check before start-up, what you watch while running, and how you shut down and lay up. Learn the operating order, not just the parts list. Auxiliary building systems (3) and types of plants (2) are small, so a light read covers them.
A topic-weighted 4B study plan
The hours column above splits your topic-study time by each section’s share of the paper. Here is the order we suggest working through it:
- Start with boiler safety devices and operations. B3 then B4. Together they are about a quarter of the paper.
- Then refrigeration. B9 is 14 questions on its own. Follow it with HVAC (B10) and heating and cooling systems (B11) while the concepts are fresh.
- Then rotating equipment and water. Pumps and compressors, lubrication, prime movers, water treatment, maintenance.
- Finish with the short sections. Auxiliary building systems and types of plants.
- Leave time for full mocks. Each one is 3 hours plus review. Sit at least one under exam conditions, then go back to your weakest sections only.
Want it laid out week by week? The free study planner maps your weeks to the 4B units. Not sure 4th Class is the right start? Try the class chooser.
Practise by section
The SteamTicket 4B bank is mapped to all 12 4B sections, and the SMART Quiz moves the sections you score lowest on to the front of each session. It is deterministic, not AI: it ranks from your own results. Start with the free 20-question 4B sample (no signup) to see the style and pace. The full bank is a one-time purchase with lifetime access, no subscription — see pricing.
More on 4B: what the paper covers · how to study for it · the full exam format · 4A breakdown
Common questions
Does SOPEEC or ABSA publish how many questions are on each 4B topic?
How many questions are on the 4B exam, and how long do I get?
What is the pass mark for 4B?
Is the topic list the same in every province?
Should I write 4A before 4B?
How were the study hours worked out?
Is SteamTicket an ABSA-accepted course?
Sources
- Official SOPEEC, Fourth Class exam information (start here): Part A and Part B are each 100 multiple-choice questions; 65% per paper; 3 hours in most jurisdictions. The syllabus is linked from that page.
- Official SOPEEC, Reference Syllabus, Fourth Class (PDF) (Nov 2022 edition, effective Nov 1, 2017): 12 Part A and 12 Part B sections; two papers of 100 multiple-choice questions, 3 hours each; 65% per paper.
- Official ABSA, AB-54 Fourth Class syllabus (PDF) (Edition 2, Revision 2, 2022-11): same sections, subjects identical to SOPEEC.
- Official SOPEEC, 4A sample questions (PDF): 100 questions in 3 hours, about 1.8 minutes per question.
- Unofficial Per-section question counts: commonly shared breakdown (circulating in candidate groups and on third-party prep sites). Not published by SOPEEC or ABSA. Checked 2026-10-26.
See where you stand on 4B
20 free questions, no signup. You get a score and a read on which sections to study next.
