4th Class Part A (4A) · SOPEEC
4A exam breakdown: questions per topic
4A has 12 syllabus sections and 100 multiple-choice questions. Here is how the questions split, as listed on ABSA’s 4th Class Part A exam result report, grouped so you can see where the marks sit, with a study-hours split you can set to your own schedule.
- 100multiple-choice questions
- 3 hrtime limit
- 65%pass mark, this paper alone
- ~1.8 minper question
Format: Official from SOPEEC 4th Class exam information (syllabus and format). PDF sources: SOPEEC syllabus (PDF), ABSA AB-54 (PDF). SOPEEC says 3 hours applies “in most jurisdictions”.
Where the 4A marks sit
- Boilers and boiler systems30%
- Safety, codes and environment20%
- Electrical, controls and communication19%
- Science and calculations17%
- Materials, piping and valves14%
- Official Section codes and titles (SOPEEC syllabus / ABSA AB-54)
- ABSA result report Question counts as listed on ABSA’s 4th Class Part A exam result report (Sept 2026). ABSA/SOPEEC don’t publish them separately; allocation can change.
| Section Official | Qs ABSA result report | Share | Study hrs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boilers and boiler systems30 questions · 30% | 18 h | ||
| A11Boilers Boiler history and design: firetube, watertube, electric and heating-plant boilers, ASME Section I vs IV. Free 4A questions → | 15 | 9 | |
| A12Boiler Systems Combustion, fuel systems, draft, feedwater systems, blowdown and fireside cleaning. Free 4A questions → | 15 | 9 | |
| Safety, codes and environment20 questions · 20% | 12 h | ||
| A3Jurisdictional Legislation, Codes and Standards Your jurisdiction’s Act and regulations, and what CSA B51, B52 and the ASME sections are for. Free 4A questions → | 4 | 2.5 | |
| A4Power Plant / Heating Plant Safety Plant safety programs, handling dangerous materials, fire causes, extinguishing and prevention. Free 4A questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| A5Environment Gas, noise, liquid and solid emissions and how they tie back to plant operation. Free 4A questions → | 6 | 3.5 | |
| Electrical, controls and communication19 questions · 19% | 11.5 h | ||
| A8Electricity AC and DC basics, magnetism, meters, motors and generators, transformers, distribution. Free 4A questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| A9Energy Plant Instrumentation and Controls Measuring pressure, level, flow and temperature; transmitters, controllers, actuators; boiler programming controls. Free 4A questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| A10Plant Communication Sketches and line tracing, common plant diagrams, plant communication systems. Free 4A questions → | 2 | 1 | |
| Science and calculations17 questions · 17% | 10 h | ||
| A1Elementary Mechanics and Dynamics Forces and moments, simple machines, velocity and acceleration, work and power, friction, stress and strain. Free 4A questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| A2Elementary Chemistry and Thermodynamics Matter, the laws of thermodynamics, heat transfer and heat exchangers, steam and the steam tables. Free 4A questions → | 10 | 6 | |
| Materials, piping and valves14 questions · 14% | 8.5 h | ||
| A6Material and Welding Material properties and alloys, welding processes, weld inspection and testing. Free 4A questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| A7Piping and Valves Pipe types, connections, supports and drains, plus the common valve designs on plants and boilers. Free 4A questions → | 7 | 4 | |
| Total | 100 | 100% | 60 |
About these numbers. SOPEEC and ABSA publish the 12 4A sections but don’t publish a separate question count for each. The counts above are the subject counts as listed on ABSA’s 4th Class Part A exam result report (Sept 2026), the report candidates receive after writing. They line up one-to-one with the official syllabus sections and add to 100. Allocation can change, so treat them as a weighting guide, and SOPEEC is the authority on the exam.
What this means for your study time
Boilers and boiler systems (A11 and A12) are listed at 30 of the 100 questions, close to a third of the paper. Add the three 10-question sections (chemistry and thermodynamics, plant safety, instrumentation and controls) and four topics cover 60 questions. That is where most of your hours should go.
The small sections still count. Codes and standards (4) and plant communication (2) are short, mostly definition and wording questions, and they are some of the cheapest marks on the paper if you have read them once or twice. Mechanics and thermodynamics are where the calculations live, and calculations are what eat your clock, so practise them until the setup is automatic.
A topic-weighted 4A study plan
The hours column above splits your topic-study time by each section’s share of the paper. Here is the order we suggest working through it:
- Start with boilers. A11 then A12. The heaviest block, and most of the other sections refer back to boiler hardware.
- Then the three 10s. Chemistry and thermodynamics (with the steam tables open), plant safety, instrumentation and controls.
- Then the 7s. Mechanics, materials and welding, piping and valves, electricity. Drill the mechanics calculations until they are routine.
- Finish with the short sections. Environment, codes and standards, plant communication. Read for exact wording.
- Leave time for full mocks. Each one is 3 hours plus review. Sit at least one under exam conditions before the real thing, then go back to your weakest sections only.
Want it laid out week by week? The free study planner maps your weeks to the 4A units. Not sure 4th Class is the right start? Try the class chooser.
Practise by section
The SteamTicket 4A bank is mapped to all 12 4A sections, and the SMART Quiz moves the sections you score lowest on to the front of each session. It is deterministic, not AI: it ranks from your own results. Start with the free 20-question 4A sample (no signup) to see the style and pace. The full bank is a one-time purchase with lifetime access, no subscription — see pricing.
More on 4A: what the paper covers · how to study for it · the full exam format · 4B breakdown
Common questions
Does SOPEEC or ABSA publish how many questions are on each 4A topic?
How many questions are on the 4A exam, and how long do I get?
What is the pass mark for 4A?
Is the topic list the same in every province?
Why is 4A so heavy on boilers?
How were the study hours worked out?
Is SteamTicket an ABSA-accepted course?
Sources
- Official SOPEEC, Fourth Class exam information (start here): Part A and Part B are each 100 multiple-choice questions; 65% per paper; 3 hours in most jurisdictions. The syllabus is linked from that page.
- Official SOPEEC, Reference Syllabus, Fourth Class (PDF) (Nov 2022 edition, effective Nov 1, 2017): 12 Part A and 12 Part B sections; two papers of 100 multiple-choice questions, 3 hours each; 65% per paper.
- Official ABSA, AB-54 Fourth Class syllabus (PDF) (Edition 2, Revision 2, 2022-11): same sections, subjects identical to SOPEEC.
- Official SOPEEC, 4A sample questions (PDF): 100 questions in 3 hours, about 1.8 minutes per question.
- ABSA result report Per-section question counts as listed on ABSA’s 4th Class Part A Exam Result Report (Sept 2026). ABSA/SOPEEC don’t publish them separately; allocation can change.
See where you stand on 4A
20 free questions, no signup. You get a score and a read on which sections to study next.
